Accident Piper PA-28-180 N8457W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364484

Date:Sunday 22 September 1991
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8457W
MSN: 28-2693
Total airframe hrs:1958 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Friendswood, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE ENCOUNTERED A GUST OF WIND DURING THE FLARE WHICH CAUSED THE AIRPLANE TO DRIFT TO THE RIGHT. THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR TOUCHED DOWN OFF OF THE SHOULDER OF THE PAVEMENT AND THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED TO DRIFT RIGHT UNTIL IT STRUCK A FENCE. THE PILOT'S ATTEMPTS TO CORRECT THE DRIFT WERE NOT SUCCESSFUL. THE WINDS WERE DOWN THE RUNWAY AT 7 KNOTS; HOWEVER, IT WAS NOTED THAT THERE WERE HANGARS ERECTED ABOUT 200 FEET OFF OF BOTH SIDES OF THE TOUCHDOWN ZONE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING LANDING. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS MECHANICAL TURBULENCE CAUSED BY NEARBY BUILDINGS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW91LA164
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW91LA164

Location