Accident Piper PA-28R-200 N2116T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364485

Date:Sunday 22 September 1991
Time:14:29 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200
Owner/operator:Desert Soutwest Airlines
Registration: N2116T
MSN: 28R-7135061
Year of manufacture:1971
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lewiston, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lewiston, ID (KLWS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT OR SHORTLY AFTER TOUCHDOWN THE RECENTLY CERTIFICATED PRIVATE PILOT ALLOWED THE AIRCRAFT TO ENTER A LEFT SKID AS EVIDENCED BY SKID MARKS DEPOSITED ON THE RUNWAY BY ALL THREE TIRES. THE SKID MARKS THEN INDICATE A REVERSAL FROM LEFT TO RIGHT DURING WHICH THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED. WINDS WERE CALM AND NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OF AIRCRAFT SYSTEMS WAS FOUND.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA91LA248
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA91LA248

Location