Accident Cessna 150M N704TK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364488

Date:Sunday 22 September 1991
Time:11:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Two Aviators, Inc.
Registration: N704TK
MSN: 15078859
Total airframe hrs:5590 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Sebastian, PR -   Puerto Rico
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mayaguez, PR (KMAZ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS MANEUVERING OVER HOUSES. THEN, WHILE FLYING TOWARD RISING TERRAIN TO DEPART, THE ACFT STALLED AND COLLIDED WITH AND REMAINED SUSPENDED IN A TREE. COMPLAINTS WERE MADE TO THE LOCAL POLICE DEPARTMENT SEVERAL MINUTES BEFORE THE ACCIDENT ABOUT A LOW FLYING ACFT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S INTENTIONAL BUZZING AND FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED, RESULTING IN INADVERTENT STALL. DURING THE UNCONTROLLED DESCENT, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH AND REMAINED SUSPENDED IN A TREE. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE OSTENTATIOUS DISPLAY BY THE PILOT AND UNSUITABLE TERRAIN ENCOUNTERED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA91LA224
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA91LA224