Accident Piper PA-28-161 N43744,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364492

Date:Saturday 21 September 1991
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Instrument Flying Club
Registration: N43744
MSN: 28-7816-18
Total airframe hrs:3678 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-03G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hackettstown, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Morristown, NJ
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS LANDING ON A 2200 FOOT LONG RUNWAY. HE SAID HE TOUCHED DOWN IN THE FIRST THIRD, THEN BECAME AIRBORNE AND FLOATED TO MID-FIELD AT WHICH POINT HE TOUCHED DOWN AGAIN, ON A SLIGHT DOWN SLOPE. HE WAS UNABLE TO STOP ON THE RUNWAY AND OVERRAN THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE WENT DOWN AN EMBANKMENT AND RECEIVED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. THE PILOT HAD 135 TOTAL TIME WITH 2 HOURS IN THE PRECEDING 90 DAYS.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO ACHIEVE THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN SPOT AND EXCESSIVE AIRSPEED WHICH RESULTED IN AN OVERRUN. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAKE A GO-AROUND AFTER HE FAILED TO ACHIEVE HIS PROPER TOUCHDOWN SPOT, AND HIS LACK OF RECENT EXPERIENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC91LA245
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC91LA245