Accident Monnett Moni Standard N133,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364493

Date:Saturday 21 September 1991
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MONI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Monnett Moni Standard
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N133
MSN: 00133
Engine model:KFM M2875
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brooksville, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT PASSED OUT MOMENTARILY AFTER APPLYING THE THROTTLE TO TAKEOFF. THE MOTOR GLIDER BECAME AIRBORNE, STALLED, AND IMPACTED THE GROUND LT WING LOW. THE PLT STATED THAT HE WAS AWAKENED DUE TO AIRFRAME BUFFETING JUST PRIOR TO STALLING.

Probable Cause: INCAPACITATION OF THE PILOT IN COMMAND AND INADVERTENT STALL MUSH.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA91LA222
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA91LA222