Accident Lake LA-4 N1012L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364494

Date:Saturday 21 September 1991
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LA4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lake LA-4
Owner/operator:Al's Air Service, Inc.
Registration: N1012L
MSN: 225
Total airframe hrs:1928 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-AI0
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wilton, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(3B5)
Destination airport:(3B5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID WHEN HE LANDED ON ROUGH WATER THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED AND THE RIGHT WING TIP CONTACTED THE WATER. THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER AND SANK.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING ON ROUGH WATER WHICH RESULTED IN THE RIGHT WING TIP CONTACTING THE WATER CAUSING THE AIRPLANE TO NOSE OVER AND SINK. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE, THE PILOT'S LOW TIME AND EXPERIENCE IN THIS TYPE AIRCRAFT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC91LA243
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC91LA243