Accident Piper PA-28-140 N8728N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364495

Date:Saturday 21 September 1991
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Carolyn's Flight Academy
Registration: N8728N
MSN: 28-25541
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:4716 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Greenville, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT AND CFI HAD RETURNED TO THE AIRPORT, WHERE THE STUDENT WAS TO PRACTICE SOME TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS. ON DOWNWIND LEG, THE STUDENT PERFORMED A BEFORE LANDING CHECK, WHICH INCLUDED SWITCHING FUEL TANKS FROM LEFT TO RIGHT. DURING THE GO-AROUND FOLLOWING THE FIRST LANDING, THE ENGINE QUIT, RESTARTED, THEN QUIT AGAIN. THE CFI TOOK OVER THE CONTROLS AND FORCE LANDED THE AIRPLANE IN A PARKING LOT AT THE AIRPORT. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT REVEALED THAT THE FUEL SELECTOR HANDLE WAS IN THE 12 O'CLOCK POSITION, OR BETWEEN THE LEFT AND RIGHT TANK POSITIONS. A THOROUGH EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE AND AIRFRAME REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE. THE CFI HAD ONLY 36 HOURS AS A FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR, INCLUDING 6 HOURS IN THIS MODEL.

Probable Cause: THE DUAL STUDENT'S IMPROPER POSITIONING OF THE FUEL TANK SELECTOR HANDLE, AND THE CFI'S INADEQUATE SUPERVISION OF HER STUDENT. A FACTOR IN THIS ACCIDENT WAS: THE CFI'S LACK OF EXPERIENCE AS A FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL91LA179
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL91LA179