Accident Cessna 150G N4096J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364498

Date:Friday 20 September 1991
Time:19:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:Heaton, Gerald
Registration: N4096J
MSN: 150-65396
Total airframe hrs:35473 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pleasant Grove, AL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bessemer, AL (2A3)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ENGINE QUIT WHILE FLYING AT A CRUISE ALTITUDE. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT DISCLOSED THAT 1/2 GALLON OF AUTOMOTIVE FUEL WAS IN THE FUEL SYSTEM WHEN THE ENGINE QUIT. THE PILOT DEPARTED WITHOUT REFUELING AFTER A 3 HOUR 40 MINUTE FLIGHT THE DAY BEFORE. THE ENGINE QUIT APPROXIMATELY 20 MINUTES INTO THE FLIGHT. THE ESTIMATED FUEL ENDURANCE FOR THIS AIRPLANE WAS 4 HOURS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO REFUEL THE AIRPLANE PRIOR TO THE LAST TAKEOFF RESULTING IN AN INADEQUATE FUEL SUPPLY FOR THE FLIGHT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL91LA177
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL91LA177

Location