Accident Piper PA-24-250 N6414P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364502

Date:Friday 20 September 1991
Time:14:51 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6414P
MSN: 24-1524
Total airframe hrs:3154 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:French Gulch, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Vacaville, CA (045)
Destination airport:Trinity Center, CA (086
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT DEPARTED NUT TREE AIRPORT, VACAVILLE, CA, FOR A 1-HOUR FLIGHT TO TRINITY CENTER, CA WITH 10 GALLONS OF FUEL. WHEN THE AIRPLANE WAS 41 MINUTES INTO THE FLIGHT THE ENGINE POWER CEASED AND THE PILOT EXECUTED AN EMERGENCY LANDING IN A SMALL BRUSHED COVERED FIELD. DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE AIRPLANE'S RIGHT WING COLLIDED WITH A MANZANITA BUSH. THE INVESTIGATION REVEALED THERE WAS NO FUEL REMAINING IN ANY OF THE FUEL TANKS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO REFUEL BEFORE DEPARTING ON THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT. CONTRIBUTING TO THIS ACCIDENT WAS THE HIGH VEGETATION AND FUEL EXHAUSTION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91LA400
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91LA400

Location