Accident Cessna 150H N91R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364504

Date:Friday 20 September 1991
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N91R
MSN: 15067793
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Hudson, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Troy-oakland, MI (7D2
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS PERFORMING A SOLO CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT AND LANDED AT AN INTERMEDIATE STOP. WHILE LANDING WITH A 12 KNOT CROSSWIND, THE STUDENT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL, AND THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED THE RUNWAY AND WAS DAMAGED.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING LANDING ROLL IN A CROSSWIND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91LA296
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91LA296

Location