Accident Piper PA-18-150 N4894A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364509

Date:Thursday 19 September 1991
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Tatonduk Outfitters Ltd
Registration: N4894A
MSN: 18-4996
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:2638 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING 0320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eagle, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:40 Mile River, AK
Destination airport:Eagle, AK (EAA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING HIS TAKEOFF HE STRUCK A ROCK WHICH CAUSED DAMAGE TO THE MAIN LANDING GEAR. UPON LANDING AT EAGLE, THE MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED AND BENT THE WING'S LIFT STRUTS.

Probable Cause: THE DAMAGE SUSTAINED WHEN STRIKING A ROCK DURING THE PREVIOUS TAKEOFF ROLL WHICH RESULTED IN THE MAIN LANDING GEAR'S COLLAPSE DURING LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC91LA155
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC91LA155

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 August 1983 N4894A Efrem Razummy 0 Eagle, AK sub

Location