Accident Cessna 152 N5463L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364510

Date:Thursday 19 September 1991
Time:08:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Air Marion Inc.
Registration: N5463L
MSN: 15284319
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marion, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE RAN OFF THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH A DITCH WHILE THE PILOT WAS MAKING A TOUCH AND GO LANDING DURING AN INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT. THE AIRPLANE SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. THE STUDENT PILOT WAS NOT INJURED. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE AIRPLANE SWERVED LEFT, WENT OFF THE RUNWAY AND STRUCK THE DITCH AFTER HE APPLIED POWER TO TAKEOFF FROM THE TOUCH AND GO.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE TAKEOFF GROUND RUN FROM A TOUCH-AND-GO LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91LA295
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91LA295

Location