Accident Stinson 108-3 N6436M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364513

Date:Wednesday 18 September 1991
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-3
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6436M
MSN: 1084436
Total airframe hrs:2600 hours
Engine model:FRANKLIN 6A-165-B4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cantwell, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cantwell, AK (Z68)
Destination airport:Valdez Crk Mine, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
JUST AFTER TAKEOFF, AND AT ABOUT 150 FEET AGL, THE ENGINE QUIT. THE AIRPLANE LANDED AND NOSED OVER IN A MARSHY AREA ABOUT 1/4 MILE FROM THE RUNWAY. AFTER THE FUEL SYSTEM WAS FLUSHED, THE ENGINE STARTED AND RAN NORMALLY. PROPER MAINTENANCE HAD NOT BEEN PERFORMED ON THE AIRPLANE ENGINE FOR THE PREVIOUS 18 YEARS. THE PILOT WAS ALSO OPERATING WITH A REVOKED PILOT CERTIFICATE.

Probable Cause: THE ENGINE POWER LOSS FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS AND THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR A FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC91LA157
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC91LA157

Location