Accident Continental Copters El Tomcat Mk V-A N9010T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364514

Date:Wednesday 18 September 1991
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Continental Copters El Tomcat Mk V-A
Owner/operator:Gulf Helicopter, Inc.
Registration: N9010T
MSN: CCI-74-3
Engine model:LYCOMING VO-435-A1F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bay Springs, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT DURING A STEEP TURN ABOUT 60 FT AGL, THE ENG SPUTTERED. HE REDUCED POWER AND ATTEMPTED TO LAND IN A CLEARING BUT THE ENG QUIT SHORTLY THEREAFTER. DURING THE AUTOROTATIVE DESCENT, THE MAIN ROTOR (M R) BLADES CONTACTED TREES. AFTER TOUCHDOWN ON THE GROUND, THE M R BLADES CONTACTED THE TAIL BOOM. THE PLT WAS OBSERVED AFTER THE ACCIDENT TO LOOK IN THE FUEL TANK. THE HELICOPTER WAS MOVED AFTER THE ACCIDENT WITHOUT NTSB OR FAA PERMISSION; THEREFORE, FUEL QUANTITY COULD NOT BE DETERMINED. THE HELICOPTER WAS LOCATED AND EXAM OF THE ENG AND ITS COMPONENTS REVEALED CONTAMINANTS IN THE CARBURETOR BOWL. THE ENG WAS STARTED AND FOUND TO OPERATE NORMALLY. NO DETERMINATION COULD BE MADE AS TO THE REASON FOR THE LOSS OF ENG POWER.

Probable Cause: TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO UNDETERMINED REASONS. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS UNSUITABLE TERRAIN ENCOUNTERED DURING THE FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA91LA220
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA91LA220

Location