Accident Cessna 150M N714RK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364519

Date:Monday 16 September 1991
Time:15:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Eagle Flight Center
Registration: N714RK
MSN: 15079373
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hillsboro, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Medford, OR (KMFR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT REFUELED AT HIS FIRST STOP ON A CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT, RATHER THAN AT THE SECOND STOP AS RECOMMENDED BY HIS FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR. AS HE WAS APPROACHING TO LAND AT HIS FINAL DESTINATION, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED IN TREES ABOUT ONE HALF MILE FROM THE ACTIVE RUNWAY. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT LESS THAN ONE GALLON OF FUEL WAS REMAINING IN EACH OF THE TWO WING TANKS. UNUSABLE FUEL FOR THIS AIRCRAFT WAS 3.5 GALLONS.

Probable Cause: INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PLANNING, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADEQUATE FUEL SUPPLY AND FUEL EXHAUSTION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA91LA239
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA91LA239

Location