Accident Piper PA-24-400 Comanche N8611P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36452

Date:Saturday 26 March 1983
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-400 Comanche
Owner/operator:Tool Industties Of Fl
Registration: N8611P
MSN: 26-139
Total airframe hrs:1137 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-720-A1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Salem, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Dexter, MO (M43)
Destination airport:Houston, MO (M48)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT DEPARTED DEXTER, MO AT APRX DUSK ON A VFR, NO-FLT-PLAN FLT TO HOUSTON, MO. TIME REQUIRED FOR THE FLT WOULD HAVE BEEN APRX 30 MIN (ESTIMATED). AT 1900 CST, THE BUNKER, MO CITY MARSHAL REPORTED THAT AN ACFT FLEW OVER BUNKER SO LOW THAT HE THOUGHT IT WOULD HIT THE WATER TOWER. APRX 1/2 HR LATER, ANOTHER PERSON REPORTED A LOW FLYING PLANE OVER HIGHWAY 72 NEAR BUNKER. NEAR THE SAME TIME, CAMPERS BETWEEN BUNKER & SALEM, MO SAW A LOW FLYING PLANE CIRCLE AT ABOUT TREE TOP LEVEL, THEN DEPART TO THE NORTHWEST. SHORTLY THEREAFTER, THEY HEARD A POPPING SOUND & THE THE ENG NOISE QUIT ABRUPTLY. THE ACFT WAS FOUND THE NEXT DAY WHERE IT HAD IMPACTED WITH TREES APRX 30 FT AGL, THEN CAME TO REST AT THE BASES OF 2 LARGE TREES. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THERE WERE AREAS OF IMC ALONG THE ROUTES & THE PLT HAD BEEN CAUTIONED THAT VFR FLT WAS NOT RECOMMENDED. THE SEARCH FOR THE ACFT HAD BEEN DELAYED DUE TO DARKNESS & THUNDERSTORM ACTIVITY. AN EXAM OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF A PREIMPACT, MECHANICAL FAILURE. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X42537