Accident Air Tractor AT-401 N1004W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364521

Date:Monday 16 September 1991
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-401
Owner/operator:Flautt Flying Sevice, Inc.
Registration: N1004W
MSN: 0687
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sumner, MS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Webb, MS (NONE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS IN CRUISE FLIGHT AT 500 FEET AGL WHEN THE ENGINE BEGAN TO RUN ROUGH AND QUIT. AN EMERGENCY LANDING WAS CONDUCTED TO A DIRT ROAD IN A COTTON FIELD. DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH AN ON GROUND OBJECT (TALL COTTON) AND SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. THE PILOT RECEIVED MINOR INJURIES. VISUAL INSPECTION OF THE ENGINE ASSEMBLY REVEALED THE NO. 1 CYLINDER HAD SPLIT FROM THE EXHAUST PORT TO THE FRONT SPARK PLUG HOLE.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE NO. 1 CYLINDER ASSEMBLY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA91LA219
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA91LA219

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 June 1996 N1004W Private 0 Cash, AR sub

Location