Accident Piper PA-28-161 N514PU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364522

Date:Monday 16 September 1991
Time:08:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Midstate Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N514PU
MSN: 28-8316099
Year of manufacture:1983
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ellensburg, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ellensburg, WA (ELN
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF THE PIPER PA-28-161 PROCEEDED ALONG A CANYON, INITIATING A CLIMB AS THE CANYON BEGAN TO RISE. THE CANYON NARROWED AND THE PILOT ELECTED TO LAND ON A ROAD STRAIGHT AHEAD, RATHER THAN ATTEMPTING A COURSE REVERSAL. THE AIRCRAFT SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE WHEN IT STRUCK THE TERRAIN AND BRUSH.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN TERRAIN CLEARANCE. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S OVERCONFIDENCE IN THE AIRCRAFT'S ABILITY, AND FLIGHT IN A BOX CANYON WHERE REMEDIAL ACTION WAS NOT POSSIBLE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA91LA240
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA91LA240

Location