Accident Raven S-60A N6544C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364523

Date:Sunday 15 September 1991
Time:19:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Raven S-60A
Owner/operator:Roy Wood
Registration: N6544C
MSN: S60A-3072
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Redmond, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Woodenville, WA
Destination airport:Redmond, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE EXECUTING A LANDING IN AN OPEN FIELD, THE BALLOON ENCOUNTERED UNFAVORABLE WINDS RESULTING IN AN INCREASED SINK RATE. THE PILOT DID NOT ADJUST FOR THE BALLOON'S INCREASED SINK RATE IN TIME TO PREVENT A HARD LANDING DURING WHICH ONE PASSENGER SUFFERED A BROKEN ANKLE AND SUBSEQUENT HOSPITALIZATION IN EXCESS OF 48 HOURS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN THE PROPER RATE OF DESCENT. A FACTOR CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS UNFAVORABLE WINDS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA91LA250
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA91LA250

Location