Accident Barnes AX 7 N5182U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364528

Date:Saturday 14 September 1991
Time:19:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Barnes AX 7
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5182U
MSN: 114
Year of manufacture:1987
Total airframe hrs:26 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Baytown, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, THE CREWMEMBER, AND WITNESSES, THE PILOT MADE A NORMAL APPROACH AND LANDING TO AN OPEN FIELD. THE BALLOON BOUNCED BACK UP ABOUT 10 FEET FOLLOWING THE INITIAL TOUCHDOWN. THE SECOND LANDING WAS ALSO NORMAL AND THE BASKET CAME TO REST IN AN UPRIGHT POSITION WITH THE ENVELOPE STILL INFLATED. THE CREWMEMBER STATED AFTER THE FIRST BOUNCE, SHE TENSED UP, AND ON THE SECOND TOUCHDOWN HER LEFT ANKLE FOLDED UNDER HER. SHE HAD PREVIOUSLY BROKEN THE SAME ANKLE IN A SKIING ACCIDENT. THERE WAS NO DAMAGE TO THE BALLOON AND NO INJURIES TO THE PILOT WHO WAS THE ONLY OTHER OCCUPANT.

Probable Cause: THE CREWMEMBERS IMPROPER POSTURE DURING LANDING WHICH LED TO A SERIOUS INJURY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW91LA161
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW91LA161

Location