Accident Cessna 152U N24509,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364534

Date:Saturday 14 September 1991
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152U
Owner/operator:Hanover Aviation Company
Registration: N24509
MSN: 15280297
Total airframe hrs:5890 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Burnt Chimney, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Blacksburg, VA (BCB
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A SHORT FIELD TAKEOFF FROM A 1800 FT UPHILL RUNWAY. FOLLOWING LIFT OFF, HE WAS UNABLE TO GAIN ALTITUDE AND COLLIDED WITH TREES IN HIS DEPARTURE PATH. IT WAS THE FIRST TIME HE EVER DEPARTED FROM A SHORT GRASS STRIP. THE AIRCRAFT WAS BEING OPERATED WITHIN WEIGHT AND BALANCE LIMITATIONS.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT. THE UPHILL RUNWAY AND OBSTRUCTIONS (TREES) NEAR THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY WERE RELATED FACTORS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO91LA083
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO91LA083

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 November 1985 N24509 Rovac Pump & Supple Co. 0 Bloomsburg, PA sub

Location