Accident Hispano Aviacion HA200 N9123E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364535

Date:Saturday 14 September 1991
Time:13:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SATA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hispano Aviacion HA200
Owner/operator:David Vanliere
Registration: N9123E
MSN: 20/69
Engine model:TURBOMECA UNK
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Liberal, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE EXPEREINCED AN IN-FLIGHT FIRE WHILE PREFORMING A FLIGHT DEMONSTRATION. THE PILOT PERFORMED AN EMERGENCY LANDING ON THE AIRPORT. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE AFTER THE ACCIDENT DISCLOSED A DISCONNECTED IGNITER PLUG ON THE LEFT ENGINE.

Probable Cause: A DISCONNECTED IGNITION HARNESS RESULTING IN AN INFLIGHT FIRE DURING MANEUVERING FLIGHT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91DCQ09
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91DCQ09