Accident Cessna 150J N6866G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364536

Date:Saturday 14 September 1991
Time:12:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150J
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6866G
MSN: 15072366
Total airframe hrs:4809 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wilsonville, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING A TAKEOFF FROM A HARD, DIRT AIRSTRIP. THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY WAS UPSLOPING, WITH DEPARTURE END OBSTACLES (TREES). OUTSIDE AIR TEMPERATURE WAS ABOUT 93 DEGREES. TAKEOFF GROSS WEIGHT WAS 1580 POUNDS, OR 20 POUNDS UNDER MAX GROSS TAKEOFF WEIGHT. SHORTLY AFTER ROTATION, THE PILOT REALIZED THAT THE AIRPLANE WOULD NOT CLEAR THE TREES, SO HE LANDED HARD, STRAIGHT AHEAD. THE NOSE GEAR SHEARED OFF AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE USED 10 DEGREES OF FLAPS FOR THE TAKEOFF; THE OWNER'S MANUAL STATES THAT OBSTACLE CLEARANCE TAKEOFFS ARE TO BE PERFORMED WITH FLAPS UP.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PLANNING, AND HIS IMPROPER USE OF FLAPS DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL. FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE, THE RISING RUNWAY CONDITIONS, AND THE DEPARTURE END OBSTRUCTIONS AT THE AIRSTRIP.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL91LA174
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL91LA174

Location