Accident Bell 47G2 N6708D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364537

Date:Saturday 14 September 1991
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G2
Owner/operator:Koinoa Aviation
Registration: N6708D
MSN: 2189
Engine model:LYCOMING VO-540-B1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Keaau, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Hilo, HI (ITO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE FLYING, THE PILOT FELT A VIBRATION AND HE PERFORMED A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING. THE PILOT LANDED THE AIRCRAFT HARD. THE AIRCRAFT WAS REMOVED WITHOUT NTSB AUTHORIZATION AND CONSEQUENTLY IT COULD NOT BE EXAMINED. THE PILOT DID NOT PROVIDE THE NTSB A COMPLETED 'AIRCRAFT ACCIDENT REPORT' FORM 6120.1. THE ORIGIN OF THE REPORTED VIBRATION WAS NOT DETERMINED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S LANDING HARD. A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR IN THIS ACCIDENT WAS THE AIRCRAFT EMITTING A VIBRATION FROM AN UNKNOWN SOURCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91LA405
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91LA405

Location