Accident Piper PA-28-140 N38147,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364541

Date:Thursday 12 September 1991
Time:20:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Air Charter Service
Registration: N38147
MSN: 28-7725231
Total airframe hrs:7119 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-DE3B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Johnstown, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Washington, PA (AFT
Destination airport:Johnstown, PA (KJST)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE DUAL INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT WAS LANDING AT NIGHT WHEN A DEER RAN ONTO THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK THE DEER AND RECEIVED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. THE DEER WAS NOT SEEN UNTIL IT WAS ILLUMINATED BY THE LANDING LIGHT.

Probable Cause: A COLLISION WITH A DEER WHILE LANDING. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS NIGHT CONDITIONS WHICH RESTRICTED THE PILOT'S VIEW OF THE DEER UNTIL IT WAS WITHIN THE ILLUMINATION OF THE LANDING LIGHT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC91LA237
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC91LA237

Location