Accident Cessna 152 N93151,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364543

Date:Thursday 12 September 1991
Time:15:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Stillwater Flight Center, Inc.
Registration: N93151
MSN: 15285420
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stillwater, OK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Guthrie, OK (KGOK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS ON THE LAST LEG OF A STILLWATER-CLINTON-GUTHRIE-STILLWATER, OK, CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT (233 MILES) WHEN THE ENGINE LOST POWER. DURING THE ENSUING FORCED LANDING, THE AIRPLANE OVERTURNED. NO FUEL STAINS WERE NOTED BENEATH THE AIRPLANE. RECORDS SHOWED THE AIRPLANE HAD FLOWN 1.2 HOURS PRIOR TO THE STUDENT USING IT FOR 3.1 HOURS. THE AIRPLANE HAD STANDARD FUEL TANKS (25.5 GALLONS USABLE). THIS EQUATES TO 5.7 GPH. ACCORDING TO THE CESSNA 152 PILOT'S OPERATING HANDBOOK, IF 70% ENGINE POWER IS USED AT A PRESSURE ALTITUDE OF 4000 FEET MSL WITH AN OUTSIDE AMBIENT AIR TEMPERATURE 20 DEG ABOVE STANDARD, THE AIRPLANE WOULD HAVE A TRUE AIRSPEED OF 102 KIAS AND AN AVERAGE FUEL CONSUMPTION OF 5.7 GALLONS PER HOUR.

Probable Cause: POWER LOSS DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION AND THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO REFUEL. A FACTOR WAS: THE ROUGH UNEVEN TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN91LA129
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN91LA129

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 May 1984 N93151 Leach Flying Service 0 Boaz, AL sub

Location