Accident Piper PA-18-150 N2515A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364545

Date:Thursday 12 September 1991
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2515A
MSN: 18-1972
Year of manufacture:1952
Total airframe hrs:4375 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anaktuvuk Pass, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Anaktuvuk Pss, AK
Destination airport:Anaktuvuk Pass, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT AND WITNESSES REPORTED THAT JUST AFTER THE AIRPLANE TOOK OFF FROM A REMOTE MOUNTAIN STRIP, THE LEFT WING SUDDENLY DROPPED, AND THE AIRPLANE SPUN TO THE GROUND. THE PILOT THOUGHT THAT HE HAD POSSIBLY NOT REMOVED ALL OF THE FROST FROM THE WINGS AFTER HE REMOVED THE WING COVERS. THE AIRPLANE HAD BEEN OUTSIDE OVERNIGHT. THE TEMPERATURES HAD BEEN BELOW FREEZING, AND 2-3 INCHES OF DRY SNOW HAD FALLEN.

Probable Cause: THAT THE PILOT INADVERTENTLY STALL/SPUN THE AIRPLANE TO THE GROUND. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ADEQUATELY REMOVE THE ICE/FROST FROM THE WINGS BEFORE STARTING THE TAKEOFF.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC91LA152
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC91LA152

Location