Accident Cessna 152 N93621,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364547

Date:Wednesday 11 September 1991
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Louisiana Tech University
Registration: N93621
MSN: 15285527
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:4234 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ruston, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Ruston, LA (KRSN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT HAD SIMULATED AN ENGINE FAILURE TO HIS STUDENT, WHEN A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER OCCURRED. A FORCED LANDING WAS CONDUCTED. THE INSTRUCTOR RESTARTED THE ENGINE AFTER THE SUCCESSFUL FORCED LANDING. HE ELECTED TO ATTEMPT A TAKE-OFF IN THE UNSUITABLE TERRAIN. THE AIRPLANE BECOME AIRBORNE AND SHORTLY THEREAFTER COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN.

Probable Cause: THE CFI'S EXCEEDING THE AIRPLANE'S TAKEOFF PERFORMANCE CAPABILITY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW91DRD08
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW91DRD08

Location