Accident North American AT-6G N29931,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364548

Date:Wednesday 11 September 1991
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N29931
MSN: 49-3449
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Reno, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Reno, NV (4SD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT WAS FLYING THE RENO AIR RACE COURSE DURING TRIALS. THE AIRCRAFT WAS ON THE RACE COURSE AND SEEMED TO ENTER A TURN AT ONE OF THE PYLONS AT A LOWER THAN NORMAL ALTITUDE. THE LEFT WING CONTACTED THE GROUND. THE PILOT WAS ABLE TO RECOVER THE AIRCRAFT TO LEVEL FLIGHT AND MADE A LEFT BASE ENTRY TO RUNWAY 18. AS THE AIRCRAFT TURNED FROM BASE TO FINAL, IT CONTINUED TO BANK TO THE LEFT UNTIL THE LEFT WING CONTRACTED THE GROUND AND THE AIRCRAFT CART WHEELED. ABOUT THREE FEET OF THE LEFT AILERON WAS FOUND AT THE PYLON WHERE THE FIRST WING CONTACT OCCURRED. THE PILOT SAID THAT THE AILERON CONTROLS WERE JAMMED AND HE COULD ONLY CONTROL THE AIRCRAFT IN ROLL BY USE OF THE RUDDER AND POWER CHANGES. AS THE AIRCRAFT TURNED FINAL FOR THE RUNWAY, THE PILOT SAID HE REDUCED POWER HOWEVER, HE COULD NOT GET THE AIRCRAFT TO RESPOND FAST ENOUGH AND THE LEFT WING TIP CONTACTED THE GROUND.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN AN ADEQUATE CLEARANCE BETWEEN THE AIRCRAFT AND THE GROUND WHILE MANEUVERING AROUND A PYLON, WHICH RESULTED IN A LOSS OF CONTROL DURING LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91LA392
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91LA392

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 July 1985 N29931 Private 0 Dixon, IL sub

Location