Accident Bell 47G-3B-2 Soloy N2618D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364552

Date:Tuesday 10 September 1991
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Bell 47G-3B-2 Soloy
Owner/operator:K & L Helicopters
Registration: N2618D
MSN: 6676
Total airframe hrs:12811 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chula Vista, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:El Cajon, CA (KSEE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS CONDUCTING A MAINTENANCE TEST FLIGHT OVER LAND IN A HELICOPTER EQUIPPED WITH A FLOAT LANDING GEAR. HIS FIRST AUTOROTATION WAS TERMINATED WITH A POWER RECOVERY. DURING HIS SECOND AUTOROTATION THE ENGINE FAILED. THE PILOT MISJUDGED HIS AUTOROTATIVE LANDING FLARE AND THE HELICOPTER TOUCHED DOWN WITH A FORWARD GROUND SPEED AND TUMBLED ALONG ITS GROUND PATH.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN THE PROPER AIRSPEED AND MISJUDGING THE LANDING FLARE ALTITUDE. THE POWERPLANT FAILURE FOR AN UNDETERMINED REASON AND THE UNSUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FLOAT EQUIPPED HELICOPTER WERE FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91LA390
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91LA390

Location