Accident Cessna 188B N4788Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364555

Date:Monday 9 September 1991
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 188B
Owner/operator:William Mckeeman
Registration: N4788Q
MSN: 188025301
Engine model:TELEDYNE CONT IO-520-D-23
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Belgrade, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO TAKEOFF WITH A LOAD OF RYE SEED FOR AERIAL APPLICATION. HE STATED 'PLANE LIFTED OFF RUNWAY, BUT I WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN LIFT. LANDED IN CORN FIELD ABOUT 100 YDS. FROM END OF RUNWAY.' INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF PRE-IMPACT MECHANICAL DIFFICULTY WITH THE AIRCRAFT. THE PILOT STATED THERE MAY HAVE BEEN DOWNDRAFTS IN THE AREA.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO TAKE ADEQUATE REMEDIAL ACTION. A RELATED FACTOR IS THE PREMATURE LIFTOFF.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91DCJ08
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91DCJ08

Location