Accident Cessna 150L N11503,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364556

Date:Sunday 8 September 1991
Time:17:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Skyline Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N11503
MSN: 15075468
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:2750 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pickens, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT SAID THAT A WALK-IN STUDENT REQUESTED AN INTRODUCTORY LESSON. PRIOR TO TAKEOFF THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF NERVOUSNESS BY THE STUDENT. AFTER TAKEOFF, AT ABOUT 50 FEET, THE STUDENT PANICKED, GRASPED THE FLIGHT CONTROLS, YELLED, AND TRIED TO HIDE BEHIND THE INSTRUMENT PANEL. AFTER GRASPING THE CONTROL WHEEL THE STUDENT POSITIONED THE AIRPLANE LEFT WING AND NOSE DOWN. THE INSTRUCTOR FOUGHT FOR THE CONTROLS WITH PARTIAL SUCCESS. AFTER COLLIDING WITH TREES HE SHUT OFF THE ENGINE WITH THE MIXTURE CONTROL & THE IGNITION & MASTER SWITCHES. WHEN THE AIRPLANE CAME TO REST THE INSTRUCTOR ASSISTED THE STUDENT, WHO WAS STILL GRASPING THE FLIGHT CONTROLS, TO EXIT THE AIRPLANE.

Probable Cause: THE PANICKED, INTENTIONAL INTERFERENCE OF THE FLIGHT CONTROLS BY THE STUDENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL91LA171
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL91LA171

Location