Accident Cessna 152 N48430,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364559

Date:Sunday 8 September 1991
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Cfi Incorporated
Registration: N48430
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:4516 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Croom, MD -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Freeway, MD (KWOO)
Destination airport:Friendly, MD (W28)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS SCHEDULED TO TAKE THE PRIVATE PILOT TEST. HOWEVER, THE TEST WAS RESCHEDULED AFTER THE EXAMINER DETERMINED THAT HE WAS ABOUT 2 HOURS SHORT OF SOLO TIME. THE PILOT DECIDED TO FLY SO HE COULD FAMILIARIZE HIMSELF WITH THE AREA AND ACQUIRE THE REQUIRED FLIGHT TIME. THE PILOT VISUALLY CHECKED AND USED THE FUEL GAGE TO DETERMINE THE GAGES WERE HALF FULL. ABOUT 2 HOURS INTO THE FLIGHT, THE ENGINE BEGAN TO LOSE POWER. HE TRIED TO RESTART THE ENGINE BUT WAS UNSUCCESSFUL SO HE MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A FIELD. HE STATED THAT HE BELIEVED THE ENGINE LOST POWER DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ASSURE AN ADEQUATE FUEL SUPPLY WAS ON BOARD TO COMPLETE THE FLIGHT WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO91LA080
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO91LA080

Location