Accident Cessna 185 N1637Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364561

Date:Sunday 8 September 1991
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1637Z
MSN: 1850437
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Duluth, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Duluth, MN (D36)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT INSTRUCTOR SAID THAT WHILE ATTEMPTING TO LAND IN DETERIORATING FLIGHT CONDITIONS, A PREMATURE HARD LANDING OCCURRED WHICH RESULTED IN A NOSE OVER OF THE FLOAT PLANE. THE AIRCRAFT SANK AND THE CFI AND DUAL STUDENT ESCAPED WITH MINOR INJURIES.

Probable Cause: PREMATURE TOUCHDOWN WHILE LANDING BY THE PIC/CFI. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE LOW CEILINGS, RAIN, AND HAZE; WEATHER EVALUATION MISJUDGED BY THE PIC/CFI; AND VISUAL OUTLOOK REDUCED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91LA293
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91LA293

Location