Accident Cessna 182 N5648B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364563

Date:Saturday 7 September 1991
Time:17:09 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5648B
MSN: 33648
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:5056 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Titusville, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ENGINE QUIT ON FINAL APPROACH WHILE RETURNING FROM DROPPING PARACHUTISTS. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN A FIELD AND THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A DITCH ON ROLLOUT. POST CRASH EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT BY FAA INSPECTORS INDICATED THE LEFT FUEL TANK CONTAINED ONE PINT OF FUEL AND THE RIGHT FUEL TANK CONTAINED 1 GALLON OF FUEL. AIRCRAFT INFORMATION INDICATED 1.5 GALLONS OF FUEL IS UNUSABLE IN EACH TANK. THE ENGINE OPERATED NORMALLY AFTER THE ACCIDENT AND THERE WAS NO PRE OR POST CRASH FUEL LEAKAGE FROM THE AIRCRAFT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S IMPROPER PREFLIGHT PLANNING AND HIS FAILURE TO ENSURE THAT THE AIRCRAFT CONTAINED SUFFICIENT FUEL FOR THE FLIGHT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA91LA216
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA91LA216

Location