Accident Cessna 210 N9551T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364564

Date:Saturday 7 September 1991
Time:16:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9551T
MSN: 57351
Year of manufacture:1960
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Arlington, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
UPON ARRIVAL AT THE AIRPORT THE PILOT EXECUTED AN APPROACH TO RUNWAY 16. HE FAILED TO USE THE LANDING CHECKLIST AND SUBSEQUENTLY FAILED TO EXTEND THE LANDING GEAR. SHORTLY THEREAFTER, THE AIRCRAFT LANDED GEAR UP.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO EXTEND THE LANDING GEAR. A FACTOR CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO UTILIZE THE LANDING CHECKLIST.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA91LA245
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA91LA245

Location