Accident Rans S-7 Courier N42784,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364566

Date:Saturday 7 September 1991
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRER model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-7 Courier
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N42784
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:49 hours
Engine model:ROTAX 582UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marion, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Freemont, OH (14G)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT DEPARTED RUNWAY 22, IMMEDIATELY FOLLOWING A LARGER AIRPLANE. THE AIRCRAFT ROLLED INVERTED AND IMPACTED THE RUNWAY IN A STEEP NOSE DOWN ATTIUTDE. WITNESSES STATED THAT THEY SAW ITS 'WINGS ROCKING' JUST BEFORE THE ACCIDENT. THE FAA FOUND NO FLIGHT CONTROL MALFUNCTIONS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE SEPARATION BEHIND A DEPARTING LARGER AIRCRAFT RESULTED IN TURBULENCE ENCOUNTER & SUBSEQUENT LOSS OF CONTROL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC91DEK01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC91DEK01

Location