Accident Cessna 152 N67781,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364568

Date:Saturday 7 September 1991
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:
Registration: N67781
MSN: 15282015
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Minneapolis, KS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lincoln, NE (KLNK)
Destination airport:Salina, KS (KSLN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THE ENGINE BEGAN RUNNING ROUGH DURING THE SECOND LEG OF HIS SOLO CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN A PLOWED FIELD DURING WHICH THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION REVEALED NO FUEL IN THE AIRPLANE'S WING TANK.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ASSURE AN ADEQUATE FUEL SUPPLY WAS ON BOARD THE AIRPLANE WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS INACCURATE PREFLIGHT PLANNING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91LA290
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91LA290

Location