Accident Bellanca 8KCAB Decathlon N50352,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36457

Date:Sunday 13 June 1982
Time:14:19
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 8KCAB Decathlon
Owner/operator:Lazy 8 Flying Club & Sch Inc
Registration: N50352
MSN: 472-79
Total airframe hrs:577 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mayfield, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Mayfield, KY (M25)
Destination airport:Mayfield, KY (M25)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED WHILE THE PILOT WAS PERFORMING AN AEROBATIC ROUTINE AT AN AIRSHOW. AFTER ABOUT 7 MINUTES IN AN 8 MINUTE ACT, THE PILOT PERFORMED AN 8-POINT ROLL AT ABOUT 200 FT AGL, THEN PULLED UP INTO A HAMMERHEAD STALL. AFTER A HAMMERHEAD TURN TO THE LEFT, THE AIRCRAFT ENTERED A SPIN AND CRASHED. A FRIEND REPORTED THAT ABOUT ONE MONTH PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT, THE PILOT HAD COMPLAINED OF HAVING BLACKOUTS WHILE FLYING AEROBATICS; HOWEVER, A PATHOLOGICAL EXAMINATION REVEALED NO MEDICAL PROBLEMS THAT WOULD HAVE CAUSED A BLACKOUT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X02886