Accident Hughes 269C N9590F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364596

Date:Sunday 1 September 1991
Time:15:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:T-air Helicopters, Inc.
Registration: N9590F
MSN: 340285
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:LYCOMING HIO-360-DIA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Galloway, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT AND INSTRUCTOR WERE ON THEIR FIRST DUAL FLIGHT. THE STUDENT WAS ON THE FLIGHT CONTROLS WHEN THE HELICOPTER DRIFTED RIGHT AND THE RIGHT SKID CAUGHT THE GROUND. THE HELICOPTER ENTERED A DYNAMIC ROLLOVER. THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR SAID HE WAS MONITORING THE MOVEMENTS OF THE STUDENT, HOWEVER, HE SAID HE HAD LET THE STUDENT GO TOO FAR PRIOR TO TAKING CORRECTIVE ACTION.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER SUPERVISION BY THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT GROUND CONTACT AND A DYNAMIC ROLLOVER. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS IMPROPER USE OF THE FLIGHT CONTROLS BY THE NON-RATED STUDENT PILOT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC91LA227
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC91LA227

Location