Accident Cessna 152 N89022,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364601

Date:Sunday 1 September 1991
Time:08:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N89022
MSN: 82599
Total airframe hrs:4163 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-N2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palo Alto, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:San Carlos, CA (KSQL)
Destination airport:Palo Alto, CA (KPAO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT LANDED HARD AND BOUNCED THE AIRPLANE BACK INTO THE AIR ABOUT 20 FEET. THE INSTRUCTOR TOOK OVER THE CONTROLS BUT WAS UNABLE TO GAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE BEFORE IT STALLED AND STRUCK THE RUNWAY WITH THE LEFT WING AND TAIL. THE AIRPLANE THEN DEPARTED THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, STRIKING A RUNWAY LIGHT. THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS WITH THE AIRPLANE BEFORE THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING BY THE STUDENT PILOT AND THE DELAYED REMEDIAL ACTION OF THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT. CONTRIBUTING TO THIS ACCIDENT WAS THE STUDENT PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN THE PROPER DESCENT RATE WHICH RESULTED IN A BOUNCED LANDING AND THE CERTIFIED INSTRUCTOR PILOT'S INADEQUATE SUPERVISION DURING THE LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91LA379
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91LA379

Location