Incident Mil Mi-171Sh GHF696,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364611

Date:Tuesday 19 March 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-171Sh
Owner/operator:Ghana Air Force
Registration: GHF696
MSN: 171S00288126506
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 21
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Bonsokrom -   Ghana
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Ghana Air Force helicopter made an emergency landing in Bonsokrom. All occupants survived.

According to the Ghana National Gas Company the helicopter was operating on a routine inspection of onshore and offshore gas pipelines.
On board were 14 Ghana Gas personnel, 6 Air Force crew members and 1 other service provider.
The emergency landing occurred as a result of bad weather conditions.

Sources:

www.pulse.com.gh
https://facultytvgh.com/ghana-air-force-helicopter-crashes-in-bonsokrom-14-injured/

Media: