Accident Cessna 152 N757ZJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364649

Date:Saturday 24 August 1991
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Montague Aviation
Registration: N757ZJ
MSN: 15280131
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:2529 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Montague, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS LANDING ON HIS FIRST SOLO FLIGHT AFTER BEING ENDORSED FOR SOLO OPERATIONS. THE PILOT LEVELED THE AIRPLANE TOO HIGH OVER THE RUNWAY AND ATTEMPTED A GO-AROUND. THE PILOT ADDED FULL POWER AND RETRACTED THE FLAPS. THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO SETTLE TOWARDS THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT THEN SELECTED 10 DEGREES OF FLAPS AND REDUCED POWER IN AN ATTEMPT TO LAND, LOWERING THE NOSE OF THE AIRPLANE TO GAIN AIRSPEED. THE NOSE AND PROPELLER THEN CONTACTED THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER FLARE AND IMPROPER GO-AROUND PROCEDURE. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE LACK OF TOTAL PILOT EXPERIENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91LA373
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91LA373

Location