Accident Cessna 210L N2190S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364655

Date:Saturday 24 August 1991
Time:05:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2190S
MSN: 21061151
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-H4B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cheyenne, WY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wheatland, WY (EAN
Destination airport:Ft. Collins, CO (3V5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT ENG LOST POWER ABOUT 1500 FT AGL AND THE PILOT INITIATED AN EMERGENCY FORCED LANDING TO AN OPEN FIELD. THE PILOT MANEUVERED AT A LOW ALTITUDE DURING THE DESCENT, STALLED THE ACFT, WHICH LANDED HARD AND NOSED OVER. EXAM OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THE MAIN BEARINGS HAD SHIFTED, BLOCKED LUBRICATION PORTS, AND THE NO 1 ROD BEARING FAILED FROM LACK OF LUBRICATION. THE ENG HAD 35 HRS FLT TIME SINCE TOP OVERHAUL.

Probable Cause: MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL DID NOT PERFORM A PROPER TOP OVERHAUL. THIS RESULTED IN ENGINE FAILURE DUE TO THE FAILURE OF A CONNECTING ROD BEARING. FACTORS INCLUDE THE HARD LANDING RESULTING FROM THE PREMATURE LANDING FLARE BY THE PILOT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA91LA221
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA91LA221

Location