Accident Piper PA-28-151 N8479F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364657

Date:Friday 23 August 1991
Time:18:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151
Owner/operator:Scott Afb Aero Club
Registration: N8479F
MSN: 28-7715270
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Freeburg, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Scott Afb, IL (KBLV)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CFI SAID THAT WHILE PRACTICING MINIMUM CONTROLLABLE FLIGHT AND STALLS DURING A DUAL INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT, THE PROPELLER CEASED TO TURN. THE MIXTURE CONTROL WAS PUSHED TO FULL RICH, BUT A RESTART WAS NOT SUCCESSFUL. AN EMERGENCY LANDING WAS ATTEMPTED ON A RURAL ROAD WHICH RESULTED IN A COLLISION WITH A ROAD SIGN. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO MECHANICAL ENGINE MALFUNCTIONS OR FUEL SUPPLY SHORTAGE. A LOOSE FRICTION CONTROL LEVER WAS FOUND WHICH FAILED TO LOCK THE QUADRANT LEVERS IN PLACE.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER USE OF THE MIXTURE CONTROL BY THE PIC/CFI. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS INADEQUATE FRICTION ON THE MIXTURE CONTROL LEVER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91LA272
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91LA272

Location