Accident Cessna 152 N757TM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364671

Date:Wednesday 21 August 1991
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Sowell Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N757TM
MSN: 79992
Total airframe hrs:9708 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marianna, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Crestview, FL (KCEW)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT NOTED HIS AIRSPEED WAS FAST ON FINAL APPROACH AND ATTEMPTED TO EXTEND HIS FLARE TO DISSIPATE AIRSPEED. THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED ON THE RUNWAY AND AS HE ATTEMPTED A GO-AROUND THE AIRPLANE LANDED HARD.

Probable Cause: THE STUDENT PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN PROPER AIRSPEED DURING LANDING AND FAILURE TO EXECUTE A GO-AROUND IN A TIMELY MANNER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA91LA200
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA91LA200

Location