Accident Hughes 269A-1 N65372,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364682

Date:Sunday 18 August 1991
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269A-1
Owner/operator:North Little Rock Aviation
Registration: N65372
MSN: 15-0022
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:2153 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING HIO-360-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:No. Little Rock, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:No. Little Rock, AR (1M1
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE COMMERCIAL HELICOPTER PILOT WAS DEMONSTRATING AN AUTOROTATION TO TOUCHDOWN TO HIS PASSENGER. UPON TOUCHDOWN, THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES FLEXED DOWNWARD WHICH RESULTED IN THE TAILBOOM BEING PENETRATED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN MAIN ROTOR RPM, HIS DELAYED FLARE, AND THE IMPROPER TOUCHDOWN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW91LA150
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW91LA150

Location