Accident Piper PA-38-112 N2507B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364716

Date:Monday 12 August 1991
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:Beaver Aviation Service Inc.
Registration: N2507B
MSN: 38-7970096
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Butler, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE TAKE OFF ROLL FROM A TOUCH AND GO LANDING THE AIR PLANE STARTED TO DRIFTED LEFT. THE CFI INSTRUCTED THE STUDENT TO APPLY RIGHT RUDDER, BUT THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED TO DRIFT LEFT. THE RUNWAY IN USE AT THE TIME WAS 08 AND ACCORDING TO THE CFI THE WINDS WERE 360 AT 10 KNOTS. THE CFI THEN APPLIED RIGHT RUDDER, HOWEVER THE AIRPLANE PIVOTED ONTO THE GRASS. THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER IN THE GRASS AND CAME TO REST UPSIDE DOWN. THE FAA EXAMINED THE AIRPLANE AND FOUND NO DISCREPANCIES.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE, RESULTING IN THE AIRPLANE DEPARTING THE RUNWAY AND IMPACTED WITH THE TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC91LA208
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC91LA208

Location