Accident Grumman G-164 Ag-Cat N4663,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364718

Date:Monday 12 August 1991
Time:07:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164 Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4663
MSN: 1078
Total airframe hrs:5423 hours
Engine model:P&W R1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wasco, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF AN AGRICULTURAL AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER DURING A FORCED LANDING AFTER A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DURING AN AERIAL APPLICATION. AN EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE CAMSHAFT HAD FRACTURED. THE ENGINE WAS OVERHAULED 1100 HOURS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. TOTAL TIME ON THE TIME ENGINE WAS ABOUT 4218 HOURS.

Probable Cause: A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO A FRACTURE OF THE CAMSHAFT AND THE SUBSEQUENT FORCED LANDING INTO A SOFT FIELD.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91LA364
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91LA364

Location