Accident Cessna 210 N9542T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364722

Date:Sunday 11 August 1991
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9542T
MSN: 57342
Year of manufacture:1960
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chino Valley, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Bullhead City, AZ (P06
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLIGHT WAS ENROUTE FROM ALBUQUERQUE TO AN ULTIMATE DESTINATION IN CALIFORNIA WITH A PLANNED FUEL STOP AT BULLHEAD CITY, ARIZONA. IN THE WEST CENTRAL AREA OF ARIZONA, THE FLIGHT ENCOUNTERED CLOUDS AND RAIN SHOWERS AND THE PILOT ELECTED TO REVERSE COURSE AND HEAD FOR SEDONA, ARIZONA. WHILE ENROUTE TO THE DIVERSIONARY AIRPORT, THE FLIGHT ENCOUNTERED MORE WEATHER WHICH OBSCURED THE SURROUNDING MOUNTAIN TOPS AND THE PILOT DECIDED TO LAND ON A DIRT ROAD NEAR CHINO VALLEY TO WAIT OUT THE FAST MOVING WEATHER CONDITIONS. AFTER THE STORM PASSED, THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A TAKEOFF FROM THE DIRT ROAD. DURING THE TAKEOFFF GROUND ROLL, THE PILOT HAD DIFFICULTY MAINTAINING DIRECTIONAL CONTROL ON THE SLIPPERY MUD ROAD SURFACE AND THE NOSE LANDING GEAR STRUCK A GROUP OF ROCKS.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE SLIPPERY CONDITION OF THE ROAD SURFACE BEING USED AS A RUNWAY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91LA352
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91LA352

Location